CURRICULUM VITAE

 

 

Name                            : Javier Ruiz-del-Solar S.

Date of Birth                 : April 23rd, 1968 

Nationality                    : Chilean

Passport (RUT)              : 8.323.448-2

Address                                    : Departamento de Ingeniería Eléctrica, Universidad de Chile

                                      Av. Tupper 2007, Casilla 412-3

                                      6513027 Santiago, Chile

Tel.                              : +56-2-978 4207

Fax                              : +56-2-6953881

Email                           : j.ruizdelsolar@ieee.org              

 

 

Appointments

 

Professor of Electrical Engineering at the Universidad de Chile since 2011.

 

Director of Advanced Mining Technology Center at the Universidad de Chile since 2009.

 

Graduate Studies Chairman, Dept. of Electrical Engineering, Universidad de Chile (May 2005 – present).

 

Associate Professor of Electrical Engineering at the Universidad de Chile (May 2005 – Dec. 2010).

 

Member of the Engineering School Council, Universidad de Chile (March 2003 – present)

 

Director of the Robotics Laboratory and team leader of the RoboCup teams of the Universidad de Chile (January 2003 – present)

 

Director of the Electrotechnology Laboratory, Universidad de Chile (October 2001 – present)

 

Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering at the Universidad de Chile (March 1998 – April 2005).

 

Visiting Researcher at the Department of Pattern Recognition, Fraunhofer-Institut IPK Berlin, Germany (April-August 1993; April 1994 - February 1998).

 

Education

 

Doctor-Engineer (1997). Technical University Berlin, Germany. Examination Grade: Sehr Gut (Very Good).

 

 Training course in German at the Goethe-Institut, Mannheim, Germany (Sept. 1993 – March 1994).

 

Specialist in Electronic Systems Design (1993). Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain.

 

Master of Science in Electrical Engineering (1992). Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile. Examination Grade: 100%.

 

Electrical Engineer (1991). Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile. Examination Grade: 100%.

 

Awards

 

RoboCup @Home 2008 Innovation Award “to honor outstanding technical and scientific achievements as well as applicable solutions in the RoboCup @Home league”.

 

Distinguished Lecturer IEEE RAS 2008 – 2009.

 

National Distinguished Lecturer IEEE Chile 2008 – 2009.

 

Best Teacher Award Universidad de Chile 2007 (“Premio Mejor Docente de Pregrado”).

 

RoboCup @Home 2007 Innovation Award “to honor outstanding technical and scientific achievements as well as applicable solutions in the RoboCup @Home league”.

 

IEEE Senior Member since 2004.

 

Researcher of the “Ciencia de Frontera” Program, Chilean Academy of Sciences 2004 – 2006, as a recognition of being an active and independent researcher.

 

RoboCup 2004 Engineering Challenge Award for the paper “UCHILSIM: A Dynamically and Visually Realistic Simulator for the RoboCup Four Legged League”.

 

IEEE RAB Achievement Award 2003 “for creating the IEEE Latin American Student Robotics Competition which stimulated new technical activities for IEEE students”.

 

Third place in the IEEE REGION 9 Student Paper Competition 1993. Paper: "Performance Protocols CSMA/CD".

 

First place in the IEEE REGION 9 Student Paper Competition 1992. Paper: "Digital Image Filtering".

 

Academic Award “AEXA” (1991), for being the best graduating student of the Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María (Chile).

 

Academic Award "Federico Santa Maria y Carrera" (1991), for being the best graduating Electrical Engineer of the Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María (Chile).

 

"Academic Excellence Award" (1990), for getting the highest grade point average of all the students in fifth year at the Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María (Chile).

 

"Academic Excellence Award" (1986), for getting the highest score in the selection done by the Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María for entering the Engineering School.

 

"Maximun National Score" in the S.A.T. (Scholastic Aptitude Test, P.A.A. in Chile) (1986), in mathematics.

 

Selected Grants and Scholarships

 

Fundación Andes FellowshipPrograma de Inserción de Científicos Chilenos”(March 1998 - March 1999). Awarded for developing the project “Visual inspection of textured surfaces”.

 

DAAD Fellowship (Sept. 1993 - Sept. 1997). Fellowship awarded by the DAAD (Deutscher Akademischer Austauschdienst) to pursue Doctoral studies at the Technical University of Berlin, Germany.

 

ICI Fellowship (Jan. 1993 - April 1993). Fellowship awarded by the ICI (Instituto de Cooperación Iberoamericana, Spain) to study at the Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain. Course: "Design of Electronic Systems".

 

CONICYT Fellowship (1992). Fellowship awarded by CONICYT (Chile) to pursue Master degree studies in Electrical Engineering at the Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María (Chile).

 

Federico Santa Maria y Carrera (1991). Fellowship awarded by the Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María (Chile) to pursue Master degree studies in Electrical Engineering.

 

Research interests

 

Robotics and Autonomous Systems, Face Recognition and Detection, Application of Soft-Computing technologies to Computer Vision and Pattern Recognition problems.

 

Professional and Research Activities

 

Technical Committees:

-        Chairman of the IEEE Latin American Robotics Council (2003 – present)

-        Member of the TC of the RoboCup SPL League (2007 – 2008)

-        Member of the TC of the RoboCup At Home League (2008 – present)

-        Chairman of the RoboCup Chile Committee (2008 – present)

-        Chairman of the IEEE RAS Chile Chapter (2008 – 2009)

-        TC Executive Member of the RoboCup At Home League (2009 – present)

 

Journal Editor:

-        International Journal of Hybrid Intelligent Systems (Member of the Editorial Board) (2004 – 2006).

-        International Journal of Computational Intelligence Research (Associate Editor) (2005 – 2006).

-        Journal of Intelligent and Robotic Systems – Springer (Associate Editor) (2008 - 2011).

 

Journal Reviewer:

-        Expert Systems – Wiley-Blackwell, 2010.

-        Computer Vision and Image Understanding – Elsevier, 2008.

-        IEEE Trans. on Circuits and Systems for Video Technology, 2006, 2007.

-        IEEE Trans. on Education, 2004.

-        IEEE Trans. on Image Processing, 2006, 2007, 2010.

-        IEEE Trans. on Mechatronics, 2011.

-        IEEE Trans. on Neural Networks, 2004, 2005.

-        IEEE Trans. on Systems, Man and Cybernetics – Part B, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2009.

-        IEEE Trans. on Systems, Man and Cybernetics – Part C, 2003, 2010.

-        Image and Vision Computing – Elsevier, 2005, 2007.

-        Information Sciences – Elsevier, 2008.

-        Int. Journal of Humanoid Robotics, 2007.

-        Int. Journal of Pattern Recognition and Artificial Intelligence – Elsevier, 2008.

-        Int. Journal of Robotics and Automation – Springer, 2005, 2007.

-        Journal of Intelligent and Robotic Systems – Springer, 2011.

-        Journal of Pattern Recognition Research, 2008.

-        Journal of Network and Computer Applications – Elsevier, 2009.

-        Machine Vision & Applications – Springer, 2006.

-        Pattern Recognition – Elsevier, 2010, 2011.

-        Pattern Recognition Letters – Elsevier, 1996.

-        Revista IBeroamericana de Automática, 2010.

-        Robotics and Autonomous Systems – Elsevier, 2008.

 

Proposal Reviewer:

-        COST Switzerland Multilateral Research-Cooperation (Swiss State Secretariat for Education and Research, 2008).

-        Par Evaluador de Ingeniería de la CNAP – Comisión Nacional de Acreditación (Ministerio de Educación, Chile, 2003 – 2004, 2006).

-        Par Evaluador de Ingeniería de ACREDITA CI (Colegio de Ingenieros, Chile, 2006).

-        Programa Atracción de Capital Humano Avanzado (CONICYT, Chile; 2009, 2011).

-        Programa FONDECYT (CONICYT, Chile; 1998 – 2006, 2009-2011).

-        Programa FONDEF (CONICYT, Chile; 2010).

-        Programa Bicentenario de Ciencia y Tecnología (CONICYT, Chile; 2005 - 2007).

-        Programa Explora (CONICYT, Chile; 2005, 2007).

-        Programa ECOS-CONICYT (CONICYT, Chile; 2007, 2011).

-        Programa de Fortalecimiento de Investigación (Fundación Andes, Chile, 2005 – 2007).

-        Programa Innova Chile (CORFO, Chile; 2006-2011).

-        Programa MECESUP (Ministerio de Educación, Chile, 2003 – 2008).

-        Programe PICF 2009 (Agence Nationale de la Recherche – ANR, France, 2009).

 

Workshops & Conferences:

 

Chairman / Organizing Chair

-        2nd Int. Conf. on Hybrid Intelligent Systems - HIS 2002 (Dec. 1-4 2002, Santiago, Chile).

-        1st IEEE Latin American Student Robotic Contest (Nov. 29 – 30 2002, Santiago, Chile).

-        2nd IEEE Chilean Student Robotic Contest (Aug. 8 - 9, 2003, Santiago, Chile).

-        4th IEEE Chilean Student Robotic Contest (Aug. 25-26, 2005, Santiago, Chile).

-   3rd IEEE Latin American Symposium on Robotics – LARS 2006 (Oct. 26-27, 2006, Santiago, Chile).

-   Taller de Tecnologías de la Información y Comunicaciones en la Industria Minera – ITCMIN2006 (May 2006, Santiago, Chile)

-        RoboCup Four-Legged League 2007 (July 2007, Atlanta, USA).

-   14th RoboCup Symposium 2009 (24-25 June 2010, Singapur).

 

Session Chair

-        Session Signal/Image Processing and Computer Vision III, in IEEE Int. Conf. on Fuzzy Systems - FUZZ-IEEE 98 (May 4-9 1998, Anchorage, USA).

-        Session G2: Object Recognition, in Symposium on Neural Computation NC 98 (Sept. 23-25 1998, Vienna, Austria).

-        Session 3B: Image and Signal Processing, in VIII CLCA 98 (Nov. 9-13, ViĖa del Mar, Chile).

-        Invited Session Bio-Inspired Neural Image Processing, in ICSC Symposium on Neural Computation - NC 2000 (May 23-26 2000, Berlin, Germany). Organizing Chair.

-        Invited Session Soft-Biometrics: Soft-Computing Technologies for Biometric Applications, in 5th Asian Fuzzy Systems Symposium – AFFS 2002 (Feb. 3-6 2002, Calcutta, India). Organizing Chair.

-        Invited Session Face Analysis using Neural Computing, in 7th Int. Work-Conference on Artificial and Natural Neural Networks – IWANN 2003 (June 6 2003, Menorca, Spain). Organizing Chair.

-        Session Muti robot systems, VII Brazilian Symposium on Intelligent Automation & 2nd IEEE Latin American Symposium on Robotics.

-        Session Web Semantica – LA-WEB 2007 (2 Nov. 2007, Santiago, Chile).

 

Organizing Committee

-   Primera Conf. Int. de Computación Avanzada - ICX '89 (Nov. 1989, ViĖa del Mar, Chile).

-   Segunda Conf. Int. de Computación Avanzada - ICX '91 (Nov. 1991, ViĖa del Mar, Chile).

-   IV Seminar of Power Electronics (Oct. 1992, ViĖa del Mar, Chile).

-        Fourth ITU-T SG-16 Meeting (May 1999, Santiago, Chile).

-        6th Online Word Conference on Softcomputing in Industrial Applications - WCS6 (Sept. 2001, Word Wide Web). International Co-chair.

-        Int. Workshop on Hybrid Intelligent Systems – HIS 2001 (Dec. 11-12 2001, Adelaide, Australia). Theme Chair.

-        2nd IEEE Latin American Student Robotic Contest (Sept. 13 – 14, 2003, Bauru, Brazil).

-        3rd IEEE Chilean Student Robotic Contest (Oct. 7-8 2004, Valparaíso, Chile).

-   3rd IEEE Latin American Student Robotic Contest (Oct. 25-27 2004, Mexico City, Mexico).

-        First Latin-American Summer School on Computational Intelligence (Dec. 13-15, 2004, Santiago, Chile). Program Chair.

-        4th IEEE Latin American Student Robotic Contest (Sept. 2005, Sao Luis, Brazil).

-   1st Latin American RoboCup Open (Sept. 2005, Sao Luiz, Brazil). Four-Legged League Organizing Chair.

-        Second Latin-American Summer School on Computational Intelligence (Dec. 14-16, 2005, Santiago, Chile). Program Chair.

-   2nd Latin American RoboCup Open (Oct. 2006, Santiago, Chile). Four-Legged League Organizing Chair.

-   Third Latin American Robotics Symposium – LARS 2006 (Oct. 2006, Santiago, Chile). General Chair.

-   Third Latin-American Summer School on Computational Intelligence (Dec. 13-15, 2006, Santiago, Chile). Program Chair.

-   Sixth Latin American Robotics Symposium – LARS 2009 (Oct. 2009, Valparaíso, Chile). Co-Chair.

-   Int. Conf. on Industrial Technology - IEEE-ICIT 2010 (14-17 March 2010, ViĖa del Mar, Chile).Mechatronics and Robotics Chair.

-   IV Int. Conf. on Mining Innovation – MININ 2010 (23-25 June 2010, Santiago, Chile).

-        2010 IEEE/RSJ Int. Conf. on Intelligent Robots and Systems - IROS 2010 (Oct. 18-22, 2010, Taipei, Korea). Associate Editor.

-        2013 ICAR 2013 (Montevideo, Uruguay). Program Chair.

 

Program Committee

-        VIII Congreso Latinoameriacano de Control Automático – CLCA ’98 (Nov. 9-13, ViĖa del Mar, Chile).

-        XIII Congreso Chileno de Ing. Eléctrica (Nov. 8 – 12 1999, Santiago, Chile).

-        XIV Congreso Chileno Control Automático (Oct. 23-27 2000, Concepción, Chile).

-        XIV Congreso Chileno de Ing. Eléctrica (Nov. 2001, Santiago, Chile).

-        2002 WSEAS Int. Conf. on Signal Processing, Robotics and Automation - ISPRA 2002 (June 12-16 2002, Cadiz, Spain).

-        7th Online World Conference on Soft Computing in Industrial Applications - WSC7 (Sept. 2002, Word Wide Web).

-        7th Int. Work-Conference on Artificial and Natural Neural Networks – IWANN 2003 (June 3 – 6 2003, Menorca, Spain). Field Editor & Program Committee.

-        3rd International Conference on Intelligent Systems Design and Applications – ISDA 2003 (Aug. 10-13 2003, Tulsa, USA).

-        8th Online World Conference on Soft Computing in Industrial Applications WSC8 (Sept. 2003, Word Wide Web).

-        5th Int. Conference on Advances in Pattern Recognition – ICAPR 2003 (Dec. 10 – 13 2003, Calcutta, India).

-        1st Latin American Web Congress – La-Web 2003 (Nov. 10 – 12 2003, Santiago, Chile).

-        1st Latin American Conference on Robotics and Automation – LCRA 2003 (Nov. 24 – 26 2003, Santiago, Chile).

-        3rd Int. Conf. on Hybrid Intelligent Systems - HIS 2003 (Dec. 14-17 2003, Melbourne, Australia). Advisory Board & Program Committee.

-        9th Online World Conference on Soft Computing in Industrial Applications WSC9 (Sept. 2004, Word Wide Web).

-        IEEE Int. Conf. on Image Processing - ICIP2004 (Oct. 2004, Singapore).

-        1st IEEE Latin American Symposium on Robotics – LARS 2004 (Oct. 28-29 2004, Mexico City, Mexico).

-        11th Int. Conf. Neural Information Processing – ICONIP 2004 (Nov. 2004, Calcutta, India).

-        XIV Int. Conf. of the Chilean Computer Science Society - SCC04 (Nov. 8-12 2004, Arica, Chile).

-        4th Int. Conf. on Hybrid Intelligent Systems - HIS 2004 (Dec. 5 - 8 2004, Kitakyushu, Japan). International Advisory Board & Program Committee.

-        4th IEEE Int. Workshop on Soft Computing as Transdisciplinary Science and Technology - WSTST 2005 (25-27 May 2005, Muroran, Japan).

-        8th Int. Work-Conference on Artificial and Natural Neural Networks – IWANN 2005 (June 2005, Spain).

-        IEEE Int. Conf. on Image Processing - ICIP2005 (Sept. 2005, Genova).

-        Workshop on Europe - Latin America Cooperation on Circuits and Systems Design, Automation and Test – EU-LAT 2005 (Sept. 16, 2005, Grenoble, France).

-        I Congreso EspaĖol de Informática, Simposio de Inteligencia Computacional - SICO’2005 (Dec. 14 - 16 2005, Granada, Spain).

-        VII Brazilian Symposium on Intelligent Automation & 2nd IEEE Latin American Symposium on Robotics – LARS 2005 (Sept. 2005, Sao Luis, Brazil).

-        Int. Conf. on Fuzzy Systems, Neural Networks and Genetic Algorithms – FNG 2005 (Oct. 13 – 14, 2005, Tijuana, Mexico).

-        5th Int. Conf. on Hybrid Intelligent Systems - HIS 2005 (Nov. 6 - 9, 2005, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil). International Steering Committee & Program Committee.

-        1st IEEE Int. Conf. on Engineering of Intelligent Systems – ICEIS 2006 (14-15 Jan. 2006, Islamabad, Pakistan).

-        5th Int. Joint Conf. on Autonomous Agents & Multi Agent Systems - AAMAS06 (8-12 May 2006, Hakodate, Japan).

-        RoboCup Symposium 2006 (19-20 June 2006, Bremen, Germany).

-        28th Annual Pattern Recognition Symposium - DAGM 2006 (12-14 Sept. 2006, Berlin, Germany).

-        1st IFAC Workshop in Multi-Vehicle Systems – MVS 2006 (2-3 Oct. 2006, Salvador, Bahia, Brasil).

-        6th Int. Conf. on Hybrid Intelligent Systems - HIS 2006 (Dec. 13 - 15, 2006, Auckland, New Zeland).

-        Int. Workshop on Robot Vision VISAPP 2007 (March 8, 2007, Barcelona, Spain).

-        6th Int. Joint Conf. on Autonomous Agents & Multi Agent Systems - AAMAS07 (14-18 May 2007, Honolulu, Hawai).

-        RoboCup Symposium 2007 (July 9-10, 2007, Atlanta, USA).

-        2007 International Workshop on Computational Forensics (29-31 August, 2007, Manchester, UK).

-        7th Int. Conf. on Hybrid Intelligent Systems - HIS 2007 (17-19 Sept., 2007, Kaiserslautern, Germany).

-        Workshop on Computer Vision for Developing Countries (15 Oct. 2007, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil).

-        XII Iberoamerican Congress on Pattern Recog.  – CIARP 2007 (13-16 Nov. 2007, Valparaiso, Chile).

-        2nd International Workshop on Intelligent Robotics – IROBOT 2007 (3-7 Dec. 2007, Guimarčes, Portugal).

-        2007 IEEE Pacific Rim Symposium on Image Video and Technology - PSIVT 2007 (17-19 Dic. 2007, Santiago, Chile). Theme chair.

-        Int. Workshop on Robot Vision VISAPP 2008 (January 22, 2008, Madeira, Portugal).

-        I Int. Congress on Automation in the Mining Industry - Automining 2008 (23-25 April, 2008, Santiago, Chile).

-        RoboCup Symposium 2008 (July 15-18, 2009, Suzhou, China).

-        XIII Iberoamerican Congress on Pattern Recog.  – CIARP 2008 (9-12 Sept. 2008, La Habana, Cuba).

-        8th Int. Conf. on Hybrid Intelligent Systems - HIS 2008 (10-12 Sept., 2008, Barcelona, Spain).

-        10th Brazilian Symposium on Artificial Neural Networks – SBRN 2008 (26-30 Oct. 2008, Salvador, Bahia, Brazil).

-        5th IEEE Latin American Symposium on Robotics – LARS 2008 (29-30 Oct. 2008, Salvador, Bahia, Brazil).

-        Workshop "The Universe of RoboCup Simulators" in SIMPAR 2008 Conference (3-7 Nov. 2008, Venice, Italy).

-        RoboCup Symposium 2009 (June 30 - July 3, 2009, Graz, Austria).

-        14th Iberoamerican Congress on Pattern Recognition – CIARP 2009 (15-18 Nov. 2008, Guadalajara, México).

-        6th IEEE Latin American Symposium on Robotics – LARS 2009 (29-30 Oct. 2009, Valparaíso, Chile).

-        4th Workshop on Humanoid Soccer Robots co-located with 2009 IEEE-RAS Int. Conf. on Humanoid Robots (4 Dec. 2009, Paris, France).

-        5th ACM/IEEE Int. Conf. on Human-Robot Interaction – HRI 2010 (2-5 March, 2010, Osaka, Japan).

-        25th Annual ACM Symposium on Applied Computing – ACM SAC 2010 (22-26 March, 2010, Lausanne, Switzerland).

-        7th Canadian Conf. on Computer and Robot Vision - CRV 2010 (May 31-June 2 2010, Ottawa, Canada).

-        2nd Int. Congress on Automation in the Mining Industry - Automining 2010 (10-12 Nov. 2010, Santiago, Chile).

-        8th Canadian Conf. on Computer and Robot Vision - CRV 2011 (25 – 28 May 2011, St. John's Newfoundland, Canada).

-        RoboCup Symposium 2011 (July 5-11, 2011, Istanbul, Turkey).

-        III Chilean Workshop on Pattern Recognition – CWPR 20011 (15-18 Nov. 2011, Pucon, Chile).

-        5th Australian Conference on Artificial Life - ACAL 2011 (6-8 Dec. 2011, Perth, Australia).

-        2011 IEEE/RSJ Int. Conf. on Intell. Robots and Systems – IROS 2011 (25-30 Sept. 2011, San Francisco, USA).

-        6th Workshop on Humanoid Soccer Robots @ Humanoids 2011 (26 Oct. 2011, Bled, Slovenia).

-        IV Latinamerican Conf. on Networked and Electronic Media (15-17 Nov. 2011, San José, Costa Rica).

-        RoboCup Symposium 2012 (June 24, 2012, Mexico City, Mexico).

-        XVII Iberoamerican Congress on Pattern Recognition  – CIARP 2012 (3-6 Sept. 2012, Buenos Aires, Argentina).

 

Research visits:

-        Grenoble Institute of Technology, France (TIMA Laboratory; July 1999, March 2005)

-        Fraunhofer-Institut IPK Berlin, Germany (Department of Pattern Recognition; July 1998, Sept. 1998, Jan.-March 1999, July 1999, May 2000, August 2000, Jan.-Feb. 2001, June 2001, Sept. 2001, Jan.-Feb. 2002, July 2002, Oct. 2002, July 2003, May 2004, July 2004, July 2005).

-        University of California, Berkeley (The ALFA Laboratory, May 2002)

 

Invited speaker:

-        Universidad de Valparaíso, Chile (Facultad de Ciencias; May 1996)

-        Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile (Departamento de Ingeniería Electrónica; May 1996)

-        Universität Heidelberg, Germany (Interdisziplinäres Zentrum für Wissenschaftliches Rechnen; May 1997)

-        Universidad de La República, Uruguay (Facultad de Ingeniería; August 1997)

-        Universidad Católica de Bolivia, Bolivia (Facultad de Ciencias; November 1998)

-        Universidad Nacional de Ingeniería, Perú (Departamento de Ingeniería Electrónica; August 1999)

-        Pontificia Universidad Católica, Chile (Chilean German Kickoff Workshop; Sept. 1999).

-        Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile (Departamento de Ingeniería Informática; October 1999)

-        Universidad de Valparaíso, Chile (Facultad de Ciencias; April 2000)

-        Universidad Peruana de Ciencias Aplicadas, Perú (Departamento de Ingeniería Electrónica; August 2000)

-        Fraunhofer-Institut FIRST Berlin, Germany (Chilean German Kickoff Workshop; February 2001).

-        Fraunhofer-Institut IPK Berlin, Germany (Department of Pattern Recognition; February 2001).

-        Archivo Nacional, Chile (Programa Explora CONICYT, September 2001).

-        Biblioteca Nacional, Chile (Programa Explora CONICYT, October 2001).

-        Universidad de Antofagasta, Chile (Departamento de Ingeniería Eléctrica, November 2001).

-        Universidad de Concepción, Chile (Primera Reunión Mesa de Trabajo MINEDUC – Consejo de Rectores – CONFECH, July 2002).

-        Universidad de la Frontera, Temuco, Chile (Centro de Modelación y Computación Científica; October 2002).

-        Universidad de la Frontera, Temuco, Chile (Chilean German Kickoff Workshop; October 2002).

-        Technical University Clausthal, Germany (Scientific Meeting ALFA II; October 2002).

-        MIM Museum, Santiago, Chile (Museo Interactivo Mirador; January 2003).

-        CONICYT, Santiago, Chile (Programa Explora CONICYT, October 2003).

-        Salón de Honor, Universidad de Chile, Santiago, Chile (Salón de Honor, October 2003).

-        MIM Museum, Santiago, Chile (Museo Interactivo Mirador; November 2004).

-        Centro Regional de Investigación y Desarrollo Rosario, Argentina (CERIDER, May 2005).

 

Tutorial Courses:

-        “Visual Cortex and Image Processing” in 3er Curso Int. sobre Redes de Neuronas (22-25 May 1996, Valparaíso, Chile).

-        “Biological Models and Image Processing” in Int. Post-Graduate Course on Neural Networks and Applications (20-23 August 1997, Montevideo, Uruguay).

-        “Texture Analysis using Self-Organizing Maps” in Int. Post-Graduate Course on Neural Networks and Applications (20-23 August 1997, Montevideo, Uruguay).

-        “Modelos Biológicos y Procesamiento de Imágenes” in VI Congreso Int. de Ing. Electrónica, Eléctrica y de Sistemas - INTERCON ’99 ( 17-20 August 1999, Lima, Perú).

-        “Sistemas Biométricos” in VII Congreso Int. de Ing. Electrónica, Eléctrica y de Sistemas - INTERCON 2000 (15-18 August 2000, Lima, Perú).

-        Eigenspace-based Face Recognition” in 6th Online World Conference on Soft Computing in Industrial Applications (10 – 24 Sept. 2001 - On World Wide Web).

-        “Reconocimiento de Caras” in XIV Congreso Chileno de Ingeniería Eléctrica (19-23 Nov. 2001, Antofagasta, Chile).

-        Robótica Móvil” in XII Jornadas Chilenas de Computación 2004 (9-12 Nov. 2004, Arica, Chile).

-        Detección de Caras mediante Técnicas de Aprendizaje Estadístico” in First Latin-American Summer School on Computational Intelligence (13-15 Dec. 2004, Santiago, Chile).

-        “Robot Self-Localization using Parameter Estimation Methods” in 2005 Latin American IEEE Robotics Symposium (19-23 Sept. 2005, Sao Luis, Brazil).

-        “Auto-Localización de Robots usando Métodos de Estimación de Parámetros in Second Latin-American Summer School on Computational Intelligence (14-16 Dec. 2005, Santiago, Chile).

-        “State of the Art Face Detection: Cascade Boosting Approaches”, in 10th Online World Conference on Soft Computing in Industrial Applications – WSC10 (Sept. 19 – Oct. 7, 2005, On the World Wide Web).

 

Languages:

-        Fluent in English, German and Spanish.

 

Societies:

-        Member of the IEEE since 1988. IEEE Senior member since 2004.

-        International Association for Pattern Recognition – IAPR, Technical Committee 1 – TC1 on Statistical Techniques in Pattern Recognition, since 2002.

-        IEEE Computer Society Technical Committee on Pattern Analysis and Machine Intelligence, since 2003.

-        Founding member of the IEEE Society of Robotics and Automation Technical Committee on Online and Internet Robotics (http://www.ieor.berkeley.edu/~goldberg/tc/) since 2003.

-        Member of the IEEE Society of Robotics and Automation Technical Committee on Computer and Robot Vision since 2006.

-        Member of the IEEE Society of Robotics and Automation Technical Committee on Humanoid Robotics since 2006.

-        Founding member of the IEEE Computational Intelligence Chilean Chapter since 2003.

-        Founding member of the HAFSA - Hispanic American Fuzzy Systems Association since 2004.

-        Founding member of the RoboCup Latin American Council since 2005.